Monday, April 30, 2007

Training Log: Entry 403

The tendonitis in my elbow and my wrist is really bugging me.  Despite that, did ME upper today

Bench Press

Notes: Awesome, I blew way past my old max without even training bench.  Only had some technique issues.  I'm pushing the bar back intsead of forward, most likely to releive pressure off my elbow.  I coulda easily nailed the 335 had I not hit the safety catch on the way up.

Close grip bench of 225

Notes: Technique again.  Awkward as hell, wrist and elbow were hurting, kept slamming the safety catches.

Straight bar pull-downs

Notes: I always have trouble figuring out weight here.  I'll start at 145 next time and see how that goes.

Lateral raises of 15

Notes: Form was outstanding.  These are much easier than I remember.  Need more weight.


Notes: Ugh, I can't do these when I'm this heavy. Gonna try chin ups instead.

Barpad thickbar curls

Notes: My biceps are always the weak link, but the thickbar is nice and fun.

Gotta take a break from bagwork.  Ice would be great too.

Sunday, April 29, 2007

Training Log: Entry 402

I need to take time off the heavy bag.  Getting tennis elbow.  This explains the lack of power as of recently.  Joints have taken too much pounding.  Relax, shadowbox, maybe some focus mitts.

Too tense, need to relax.

Friday, April 27, 2007

Training Log: Entry 401

New program.  Back on Westside Barbell Powerlifting Template

Conventional Deadlifts
315X3 (all with snatch grip

Notes: Just as I predicted, once I fixed my form, I pulled so much easier.  My PR is 100lbs over my max during the summer while pulling sumo, and 75lbs over my last max a few months ago.  F-in' sweet.  Maybe some rack pulls next week.

Walking lunges w/60lbs

Notes: Picked a light weight just to get back into the rhythm.  These short rest periods are murder on cardio.  Form is leaps and bounds over last time.

Good mornigns w/95lbs
Notes: Remember to set the pins lower on this.  Can move up weight just fine.  Hips back, not rounded back.

T-bar rows of 135

Notes: Remember to rest longer on back exercises.  More puling with lats, less with arms.  This is fun as hell.

Hanging leg raises
2x8, 1x6

Notes: May need to pick a different exercise.  This pulls my shoulder a lot.

I got some pics.  Will post sometime. 

Wednesday, April 25, 2007

Training Log: Entry 400

Last deload for a while.  New routine on Friday.

Only thing worth noting is my best form of squats ever.  Long slow breath kept a tight core.  I went way low, and stayed on my heels without bending my back.  My focus is shifting to deadlift on my new routine, but this wll be good for my DE squats.

Goddamn, 400 posts.  How did I get this old?

Monday, April 23, 2007

Training Log: Entry 399

Final deload week.

Deadlifts of 355
Notes: Holy crap!  I've been deadlifting wrong this whole time.  I watched "Deadlifting 101" from the Disel Crew, and my ass has been way too low on the lift, making it way too long of a pull.  With better form, this weight as nothing.  Gonna test my max soon with this new form.

Nothing else worth noting.  New routine at the end of the week.

I look real trim.  Photos soon.

Saturday, April 21, 2007

Training Log: Entry 398

Climbed the rope today, just to see if I could.  Did it without my legs.  Holy crap it's a lot harder at 200 than at 180.  Really felt it in my lats.  Makes me wish I had been using this instead of pull-ups, but oh well.

Worked on some holes in my boxing against the bag.  Finally made a conscious effort to keep my elbows tight to my side, and wow what a difference it makes.  I need to drill this until it becomes habit.  Everything felt sharper.  Also started throwing my straights at head height instead of chest height.  This was also very incredible.  Made my straights feel a lot stronger.  Need to make this a habit as well.

Friday, April 20, 2007

Training Log: Entry 397

Squats of 335

Notes: New weight, form was crap.  Kept shifting forward and pushing off my toes after the first rep.  Oh well, last day really. After this I'm gonna deload and get back on the Westside Barbell Powerlifting Template

Pull-ups w/45

Notes: Better work on a smooth controlled negative.

Overhead press of 155

Notes: Good way to end it.  Kinda wish I had progressed more.  In the future, smaller weight jumps for better lifting momentum.  Maybe start working push-presses


Some bagwork

Notes: Train tracking my hands.  Need more punches in combos.  Pick targets, don't just slam the bag.  Relax.  Focus on handspeed now.  More defense against the bag.

Wednesday, April 18, 2007

Training Log: Entry 396

Deadlifts of 355

Notes: Holy crap my CNS is fried.  Form was just plain awful on the first few sets.  Lots of lifting with the back.  I finally remembered to look up, and then things got a little better.

Bent over rows of 215

Notes: Some douchebag stole the dip belt so he could do weighted quarter dips, because that's a smart idea.  My exercise order got screwed up as a result.  Got some good work here, but dips suffered.

Weighted dips of 110

Notes: Numbers went down, but intensity went up.  Fought for those reps.

Weighing in at 200lbs.  Whatever, I look trimmer, so I'm not gonna complain.

Monday, April 16, 2007

Training Log: Entry 395

Squats of 315

Notes: Could have done 5 on the last, at risk to my lower back.  Close enough.  I'm moving up.

Pull-ups w/45

Notes: Form was pretty good, despite the weight jump.  Gotta remember to slowly lower myself down.  Almost pulled my shoulder out of the socket on one of the reps.

Overhead press of 155

Notes: Progress is coming slow on this lift.  Hopefully I'll knock it out soon.

Friday, April 13, 2007

Training Log: Entry 394

Deadlifts of 355

Notes: Good to be at a new weight.  Last 2 sets were picture perfect.  Grip is no longer a weakness. 

Dips w/110

Notes: So damn close.  No swing in any of the reps thankfully.

Bent over rows of 205

Notes: Was very amazed to clear this on the first try.  Established a good mind/muscle link, thinking of the arms as hooks and the back doing all the pulling.  Better form than usual.

Been doing a little self resisiting neck work and some grip training.  Now grip training 3X a week, using the #2 for reps and the 3 for negatives.

Wednesday, April 11, 2007

Training Log: Entry 393

Squats of 315

Notes: Really dead today, barely any improvement.  Better nutrition before lifting.

Pull-ups w/30lbs

Notes: Little cheating on the last rep, but good enough.  Mayb 45 for the next weight, just because I'm sick of having to have an equal balance on the dip belt.

Overhead presses of 155

Notes: Broke even on these.  Form was a lot better for what it's worth, and didn't have a powerrack to do these in.  Shoulder slipped a little on first set.  More glutamine.


Worked focus mitts today.  Focused on throwing shovel hooks in my combinations, along with keeping rear foot planted.  Did a 1-2-lead shovel hook drill and then a 2-3-rear shovel hook drill.  Partner said my shovel hooks had a ton of power.  He didn't ever wanna be hit by one.  Dropping my hands a little though.  Did a good job planting rear foot.


Weighing in at 197.  I like it.

Monday, April 9, 2007

Training Log: Entry 392

Back from the deload

Deadlifts of 335

Notes: Finally cleared this bastard.  That means I'll be at my start of scholastic year max for reps.  Makes me happy.

Dips w/110

Notes: Forgot to bring my numbers today, so just gave it my all.  I can't wait until I clear this.  Careful on the jump up so that the weight doesn't swing.

Bent over rows of 185

Notes: Form was very tight.  Felt a great pull in the lats.


Very proud of my bagwork today.  Very nice hooks and combinations.  However, back to old habits of letting that rear foot slip on the cross.  More focus.

Video evidence

Got to spar as well.  Finally got to work against a taller opponent.  Tried my best to press the action.  Made them back up a lot.  Wish people would engage rather than run away.  Still a lot of pitty pat with the shorter guy.  Not as much of the niceguy crap at least.  Wanna work those body hooks.  They look like rib breakers on the bag, but I wanna see them on a person.

Friday, April 6, 2007

Training Log: Entry 391

Gym was closed today, got an outstanding GPP workout as a result.

Found some pull-up bars and did 5 sets of Pavel's Ladder.
1st Set: Built up to 5 (ie: 1, 1-2, 1-2-3, 1-2-3-4, 1-2-3-4-5)
2-3 Set: Built up to 3
4-5 Set: Built up to 2

Notes: Got a great pull, but shoulder slipped a little in the socket.  Weekend of rest will be good.

Took my fiancee's 2002 Honda Civic EX into the parking lot and pushed it.  Went for .2 miles on an uphill incline.  Have no idea how long it took, but my fiancee said the car was flying while she was driving it.  Most outstanding cardio, dry heaved a few times after I was done.  Quads were really blasted.  I wanna make this a regular thing, maybe on weekends as some basic strongman type stuff.  Be a good way to cut.


Gonna go for a little run later today.

Wednesday, April 4, 2007

Training Log: Entry 390

Another deload workout.  Full steam ahead after this.  Deloaded on squats, pull-ups, and overhead presses.  Also threw in some neck crunches.

I'm gaining weight while at the same time my definition is increasing.  Last week I was 197, this week 199.  Perhaps a few things are going on.

1: I am not cutting like I thought I am, but instead still eating a caloric surplus, yet just enough to increase muscular gain while minimizing fat gain, and as such, my bodyfat% is decreasing (as in, the percentage of my body that is fat mass) because I have more muscle compared to fat.

2: I am some sort of mutant.

Either result would not suprise me.  I switched from around a gallon of 2% milk a day down to 2-3 glasses of 2% or skim milk a day, and reduced portion sizes greatly from my bulk, but given that the intensity of my workout is less than the 20 rep squats, I could require significantly less calories for maintenence, and as such, I could possibly still be eating maintenence.

I'm not complaining, just not what I was expecting.  If/when I box over the summer, I'm sure I'll lose weight.

Monday, April 2, 2007

Training Log: Entry 389

It's my deload week.  Going by instinct, just cutting off the lift when I feel fried. Did deadlifts, dips and bent over rows.

I need to work my neck more.